The JWHA board has planned a Golden Jubilee Celebration of all things JWHA including a lineup of speakers and sessions certain to recall and expand interest in Restoration history.

Please note: the agenda presented here is a draft and subject to change.

Items marked with (RS) indicate the presentation is part of the Restoration Studies track.

Click on the Session Numbers for Abstract & Bio.

Time Session Presenter(s) Location
Friday, September 16, 2022
Designated 70s Day – Join us dressed in your favorite 70s attire
7:30 a.m. – 10:00 p.m. 50 Years: A Snapshot Theatre 2
7:30 – 9:15 a.m. Light breakfast (included in registration fee) Main Foyer
8:00 a.m.
Chair: Sherry Mesle-Morain
Panel 201 “Restoration(s); Scholars in Dialogue from Community of Christ and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints” Casey Paul Griffiths
Scott Esplin
Matthew J. Frizzell
Alonzo L. Gaskill
MacLane Heward
David Howlett
Taunalyn Ford
Katherine Hill
Lachlan Mackay
Barbara Morgan Gardner
Sanctuary
9:00 a.m. Book Signing “Restoration(s); Scholars in Dialogue from Community of Christ and The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints”
9:00 a.m. Break Main Foyer/2nd Level
9:30 a.m.
Chair: Brian Hales
Breakout 211 “‘A Flickering Flame’: Exploring the Challenges and Possibilities of Reimagining British Mormon Heritage” Naomi Krüger Lecture Hall
“Reorganized Latter Day Saints in London, England: A 60 Year Overview” Peter A. Judd
9:30 a.m.
Chair: Melvin Johnson
Breakout 212 “Eldridge Cleaver and W. Cleon Skousen: Mormonism’s Right Wing Odd Couple” Newell G. Bringhurst Continents Room
“A Tale of Two Religions: LDS and RLDS Responses to Civil Rights” Matthew L. Harris
9:30 a.m.
Chair: Scott Esplin
Breakout 213 “From RLDS to Community of Christ—A Personal Journey” David Wilson Theatre 1
“The Role of Reason in the Transformation of the RLDS Church to ‘Community of Christ’” William D. Russell
9:30 a.m.
Chair: Katherine Hill
Panel 214 “By Study and Faith—Community Christ Seminary at Graceland University turns 20” Dr. Don H. Compier
Dr. Stassi D. Cramm
Dr. Matthew J Frizzell
Rev. Dr. Zac Harmon-McLaughlin
Peacemakers Room
10:45 a.m. Break Main Foyer/2nd Level
11:15 a.m.
Chair: Peter Judd
Breakout 221 “Joseph Smith and the Historical Arc of Plural Marriage: 1829 to 1844” Brian C. Hales Lecture Hall
11:15 a.m.
Chair: David Howlett
Breakout 222 “Reconstructing the Strangite Colony on Beaver Island, 1846–1849” Vickie Speek Continents Room
“In Love and Union”: The Published Writings of Mr. Charles J. Douglass, Secret Plural Wife of a Mormon King” Kyle Beshears
11:15 a.m.
Chair: Makoto Hunter
Breakout 223 “Dialogue Toward Social Justice: Bill Russell’s Advocacy” Katherine Hill
Cynthia Gardner
Theatre 1
“RLDS Young Adults on Mission: Older Youth Service Corps, 1964–1973” Katherine Pollock
11:15 a.m.
Chair: Barbara Jones Brown
Breakout 224 “A Conversation between Sandra Tanner and Ronald V. Huggins, author of Signature Press’ Lighthouse: Jerald and Sandra Tanner Beloved and Despised Critics of Mormonism (2022)” Sandra Tanner
Ronald V. Huggins
Peacemakers Room
12:30 p.m. Awards Luncheon – included in registration fee
50th Anniversary Special Award Nominees
Nominated Books
Nominated Articles
Lower Assembly Room
2:30 p.m. Break
3:00 p.m.
Chair: Kyle Walker
Breakout 241 “Priesthood Ontology and the Endowment” Michael Hubbard MacKay
Dan Belnap
Lecture Hall
“In Sacred Loneliness: The Documents: An Introduction” Todd M. Compton
3:00 p.m.
Chair: Brian Passantino
Breakout 242 “Latter Day Saints, Old Testament Christianity and the Puritan Influence on America” Scott A. Roberson Continents Room
“Independence, Jackson County, Missouri: Its Significance to the Restoration” R. Jean Addams
3:00 p.m.
Chair: David Grua
Breakout 243 “Book of Mormon Perspectives in Restoration History” Paul DeBarthe Theatre 1
“The Lost Ten Tribes and Latter-day Identities” Ryan Combs
3:00 p.m.
Chair: Naomi Krüger
Breakout 244 “Joseph Smith’s Red Brick Store” Jill T. Brim Peacemakers Room
“Sewing Covenants: The Relief Society and Temple Garments” Hanna Seariac
4:15 p.m. Break Main Foyer/2nd Level
4:45 p.m.
Chair: Ryan Combs
Breakout 251 “Emma, Bertha, and Ada: ‘Be of good comfort. Yours in Bonds, Joseph Smith’ Wendy Eaton Lecture Hall
“When Israel A. Smith Declined BYU’s Invite to the 1954 Dedication of Lucy Mack Smith Hall: Matriarchal Memory Signaling Patriarchal Priesthood” Makoto Hunter
4:45 p.m.
Chair: Katherine Pollock
Breakout 252 “RLDS Feminist Networks” David Howlett Continents Room
4:45 p.m.
Chair: Alex Baugh
Breakout 253 “My Journey with Journey” Mark Scherer Theatre 1
“My Old Old Path to Become a Community of Christ Historian” Daniel Kelty
4:45 p.m.
Chair: David Wilson
Breakout 254 “Gnostic Mormonism: The History and Scriptures of Three Gnostic Branches of the Latter Day Saint Movement” (RS) Mike LeCheminant Peacemakers Room
“Enduring Principles in Community of Christ” (RS)
CANCELLED
Matthew J. Frizzell
6:00 p.m. 50th Anniversary Celebration – included in registration fee
Past President’s Gathering
Main Foyer/2nd Level


 

JWHA 2022 Conference Agenda At-a-Glance