Please note: the agenda presented here is a draft and subject to change.

Click on the Session Numbers for Abstract & Bio.

Mountain Time   Session Presenter(s) Location

Friday, September 13, 2024

F

8:30 – 10:00 a.m.   Light breakfast (included in registration fee)    
8:30 a.m.
Chair: 
Plenary 201

The Truth Shall Make You Free Marlin K. Jensen  
9:30 a.m.   Break    
10:00 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 211 “The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and Our Evolving Views Towards Birth Control” Sean Magofin Casey Paul Griffiths  
Evolving Practice and Policy in Latter-day Saint Missionary Work Carly Blewster Casey Paul Griffiths
10:00 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 212 The Arrival and Activities of Reorganized Latter Day Saints in Southwest Utah Mike Nielsen

 
If the Past is a Foreign Country, Who’s Teaching Kids the Language? Shalisse Johnstun  
10:00 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 213 A “Newsie Messiah”: the Lives and Teachings of Israel A. J. Dennis Kirk Watson  
Lucy Emily Woodruff Smith Louisa Packham
10:00 a.m.
Chair: 
Panel 214


The Life and Faith of William Clayton: Insights from His Nauvoo Journal Alex Smith
Shannon Jorgensen
Jeffrey David Mahas
Robin Jensen
 
11:15 a.m.   Break    
11:45 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 221


Transportation Hunter Bouverette  
“World Religions and Historical Imagination in Exploring the Book of Mormon: Teaching Scriptural Pasts and Presents to Twentieth-century Reorganized Youth” Makoto Hunter
11:45 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 222 The Latter-day Saint Shoshone town of Washakie, Utah Darren Parry Derek Sainsbury  
“From Parowan to the Pacific: The overland travel of China missionaries from Southern Utah to Southern California in 1852” Reid Neilson
11:45 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 223 Using Artificial Intelligence to Predict the Skills Needed to Reproduce the Book of Mormon

Brian C. Hales

 
Off The Stand, But Standing Up: A Contemporary View of Latter-day Saint Women’s Power and Authority Zachary Brady
11:45 a.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 224
 
“Hyrum Smith and Nauvoo Freemasonry” Ken Alford  
“Telling the Truth: A Journey in Documentary History of the Church of Christ (Temple Lot)” Jason Smith
1:00 p.m.   Break    
1:15 p.m.   Awards Luncheon (included in registration fee)
Nominated Books
Nominated Articles
Eric Rogers  
2:15 p.m.   Break    
2:45 p.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 241 Hamblin missions from St. George to Hopi Villages Ryan Combs
Brandon Plewe
 
“Creating Micro Economic Peace Settlement with the United Orders (1873-1877): Knab, Orderville, and St. George Settlements” Glen Larson
2:45 p.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 242 Both RLDS and LDS Churches Erred in Their Method of Presidential Succession William Russell read by Mike Nielsen  
Alex Joseph and Other Lesser-known Latter-day Prophets of Southern Utah Mike LeCheminant
2:45 p.m.
Chair: 
Panel 243

“Armed Men, Furious Men, With Murder In Their Hearts”: The Men Who Killed Joseph and Hyrum Smith—Claims, Accusations, and Pus-filled Wounds Joseph Johnstun  
Did Joseph Smith Really Faint? —The June 25, 1844, Militia Review in Carthage, Illinois Bryon Andreasen  
2:45 p.m.
Chair: 
Breakout 244 Beehive Girls and the Priesthood: Reactions to Women’s Ordination and Feminism in LDS Church Curriculum in the 1970s and 1980s Nancy Ross David Howlett  
The Influence of Juanita Brooks on Restoration History Teresa Bell Sharla Moody
5:00 p.m.   Walking Tours – advance registration required. 
Downtown St. George
Juanita Brooks Property
   


 

JWHA 2024 Conference Agenda At-a-Glance